Redding
67° F
Clear
Clear
Red Bluff
70° F
Scattered Clouds
Scattered Clouds
Chico
66° F
Mostly Cloudy
Mostly Cloudy
Advertisement

Fast facts: Catherine, Duchess of Cambridge

By By CNN Library
Published On: Dec 06 2012 10:39:18 AM CST
Updated On: Jul 01 2013 12:55:12 PM CDT
Kate Middleton

Stefan Wermuth/Reuters

(CNN) -

Here is a look at the life of the Duchess of Cambridge, the former Kate Middleton.

Personal:

Birth date: January 9, 1982

Birth place: Reading, Berkshire, England.

Birth name: Catherine Elizabeth Middleton.

Father: Michael Middleton, former airline pilot now mail-order business owner.

Mother: Carole (Goldsmith) Middleton, former flight attendant.

Marriage: Prince William, The Duke of Cambridge (April 29, 2011-present)

Children: son, July 22, 2013

Education: University of St. Andrews, Fife, Scotland, 2005, MA, Art History

Other Facts: A commoner, she is the eldest of three children of self-made millionaires.

Her engagement ring belonged to Princess Diana.

Timeline:

2001 - Meets Prince William at University of St. Andrews.

2002-2005 - Shares living quarters with William and several other college students

2003 - Begins dating Prince William around Christmas.

April 1, 2004 - First public sighting of the couple, a ski trip in Switzerland, is reported.

2006-2007 - Works as an accessories buyer for British female fashion chain store Jigsaw.

March 2007 - Ends relationship with Prince William, but within months they are on again.

October 2010 - Becomes engaged to Prince William during a trip to Kenya.

November 16, 2010 - Prince Charles officially announces the engagement to the world.

November 23, 2010 - Wedding date and place is announced, April 29, 2011 at Westminster Abbey.

April 29, 2011 - Marries Prince William, The Duke of Cambridge at Westminster Abbey. Becomes Her Royal Highness the Duchess of Cambridge.

May 2011 - The Duke and Duchess of Cambridge set up housekeeping on a rented farm in Anglesey, Wales.

June 2011 - The Duke and Duchess of Cambridge make an apartment on the grounds of Kensington Palace their London home.

June 30-July 8, 2011 - The couples' first official trip to a foreign country, Canada.

July 8-10, 2011 - The Duke and Duchess of Cambridge are in Los Angeles, California for a three-day visit where they visit Hollywood, Skid Row and veterans. It is the Duchess's first trip to the United States.

July 22, 2011 - Wedding dress is put on display at Buckingham Palace.

January 5, 2012 - Announces the four charities she will support as a patron: the Art Room, which helps disadvantaged children express themselves through art; the National Portrait Gallery, which houses a famous collection of royal paintings and photographs; East Anglia's Children's Hospices, which helps children with life threatening conditions; and Action on Addiction, which assists those with addiction issues.

March 19, 2012 - Gives her first official public address at East Anglia's Children's Hospice facility in Ipswich, England.

September 2012 - French magazine Closer runs photographs of the Duchess privately sunbathing topless. The pictures also run in the Irish Daily Star newspaper. Prince William and the Duchess are to file a criminal complaint with French authorities accusing the photographer of invasion of privacy.

September 17, 2012 - The Duchess and Prince William file a criminal complaint in France against the photographer that took pictures of the Duchess privately sunbathing topless. They are seeking damages and would like to prevent further publication of the photos. The French magazine Closer, the Irish Daily Star and Italian magazine Chi have each published some of the topless photos.

December 3, 2012 - The royal household announces that Duchess Catherine is pregnant. According to the announcement, she is admitted to hospital with acute morning sickness.

July 22, 2013 - Catherine gives birth to the couple's first child, a son weighing 8 lbs, 6 oz. The baby will have the title of the Prince of Cambridge.