Redding
57° F
Clear
Clear
Red Bluff
63° F
Clear
Clear
Chico
66° F
Partly Cloudy
Partly Cloudy
Advertisement

Smoke from Swedes Fire prompts air quality advisory

By KRCR Staff
Published On: Aug 19 2013 02:05:08 PM CDT
Swedes photo 11

Courtesy: Leana Kenyon

CHICO, Calif. -

The Butte County Air Quality Management District Air Pollution Control District issued a news release Monday, notifying the public of poor air quality conditions in Butte County due to smoke from the Swedes Fire.

According to the news release, smoke impacts are expected to vary during the course of each day depending on wind direction and the intensity of local fire activity.

Air quality is forecast to be in the "Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups" Monday in the foothills, and "Moderate" on the valley floor. In general, if you can see or smell smoke, try to avoid all unnecessary outdoor activities.

The major air pollutant of concern is fine particulate matter also known as PM2.5. While all persons may experience varying degrees of symptoms, the more sensitive individuals, such as the young, aged and those with respiratory conditions are of greatest risk at experiencing more aggravated symptoms which may include, but are not limited to coughing, watery and itchy eyes, and difficulty in breathing.

Persons experiencing questionable or severe symptoms should seek professional medical advice and treatment. The following actions are recommended as needed in areas impacted by smoke during the poor air quality periods:

• Limit outdoor exertion by children, students and adults;
• Reduction in travel including unnecessary driving;
• Avoid the use of non-HEPA paper face mask filters which are not capable of filtering extra fine particulates.

Questions and requests for recommendations concerning specialized outdoor events and school activities may be directed to the Butte County Air Quality Management District at 332-9400 during regular business hours. This notification will remain in effect until further notice. Outdoor residential burning is currently
prohibited by CalFire. Air quality information will be updated daily and posted to the District website at www.bcaqmd.org.